2017 Multi-Sport Club Races and Results

The 2017 Calne SMaRTT Multi-sport Championship will take place from February to November 2017.  There is a separate male and female championship.  The championship consists of 8 races, which have been selected to cover a range of events, from Sprint to Standard Distance Triathlon and Duathlon.  Members can select which races they wish to enter and will gain points for each finish as detailed below.  In addition, there are 40 bonus points available for additional races finished outside of the club championships.  These can be Aquathon, Duathlon or Triathlon and must be BTF, ITU or ETU accredited.

The aim of the Championship is to nominate events for a group of club triathletes can enter to promote the club and compete as a “team”.  In addition, having some experienced Club members at these events will provide support and encouragement to club members less experienced in, or new to the sport.

 

Club Rules for 2017 Triathlon Championship Points

Club members can enter as many of the races within the championships as they wish.  Points will be awarded as follows:

The club finisher with the fastest time will get 20 points and the second fastest 19 points and so on, up to the 20th finisher onwards who will all get 1 point.

Points are awarded separately for male and female finishers (i.e 20 points for first male and 20 points for first female etc.)  There is no allowance for the various age categories within the race.

Bonus points of 5 per race to be awarded on completion of a BTF recognised event, not included in the club championships.  This can be any distance and event covered by the BTF Rule Book.  Completion of these to be notified to the club secretary within a week of completion to ensure that the championship tables are kept current.

The championship standings are calculated by adding each individual’s points scored in all races completed.

In the event that two or more people have the same points at the end of the season, the championship will be shared.

To be eligible for championship points you must enter using Calne SMaRTT as your first claim club on the application form.

The male and female club championship standings will be updated after each race.

Multi-Sport Championship Race Planner 2017

RaceTitleDate
1Calne Aquathlon Spring Series Race 15 February
2Calne Aquathlon Spring Series Race 25 March
3Calne Aquathlon Spring Series Race 32 April
4White Horse Triathlon30 April
5Wootton Bassett Triathlon14 May
6Bowood Sprint Triathlon1 July
7Portishead Sprint Triathlon19 August
8Chilly Duathlon19 November

Multi-Sport Male Championship Table

Name/Race NoCalne Aquathlon Race 1Calne Aquathlon Race 2Calne Aquathlon Race 3White Horse TriathlonWootton Bassett TriathlonBowood Sprint TriathlonPortishead Sprint TriathlonChilly DuathlonBonus PointsTotalRank
Ben Weston19192020
2020201381
Andrew Gilbert18181817171751102
Gareth Hanna16161816185893
Mike Mellard1717151516804
Ian Scott20201919785
Stuart Welch19201819766
Ian Banks171319497
Andrew Lennox16168
Richard Candy14149
Keith Bradshaw101010

Bonus points: Gaz Hanna – Midweek Duathlon; Keith Bradshaw – Midweek Duathlon, Eton Dorney Sprint; Ben Weston – Midweek Duathlon, Blenheim Sprint, Slateman, Cardiff; Andrew Gilbert – Midweek Duathlon; Stuart Welch – Castle Howard Olympic; Ian Scott – Eton Sprint, Austria European, Chilly 1

 

Multi-Sport Female Championship Table

Name/Race NoCalne Aquathlon Race 1Calne Aquathlon Race 2Calne Aquathlon Race 3White Horse TriathlonWootton Bassett TriathlonBowood Sprint TriathlonPortishead Sprint TriathlonChilly DuathlonBonus PointsTotalRank
Leanne Weston192020
15741
Sue Hartley202020602
Erika Masna1819373
Tess Ryan175
224
Sharon Mann20205
Natalie Welch19196
Catherine Thornton18187

Bonus points: Leanne Weston – Blenheim Sprint, Slateman, Cardiff; Tess Ryan – Chilly Duathlon; Cathy Thornton – Bowood Super Sprint

Portishead Sprint Triathlon

Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
Male
1Ben Weston1:21.2520
2Stuart Welch1:28.1919
3Gaz Hanna1:33.1918
4Andrew Gilbert1:35.2217
5Mike Mellard1:39.2816
Female
1Leanne Weston1:45.4620

Bowood Triathlon

Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
Male
1Ben Weston2:24.3620
2Mark Cawley2:30.5919
3Andrew Gilbert2:53.5718
Female
1Leanne Weston3:00.4920

Wootton Bassett Triathlon

Male   
Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
1Stuart Welch1:11.3820
2Ian Banks1:53.0919

White Horse Triathlon

Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
Male
1Ben Weston1:08.0020
2Stuart Welch1:09.3619
3Gaz Hanna1:14.4018
4Andrew Gilbert1:14.4717
5Andrew Lennox1:16.1416
6Mike Mellard1:19.0215
7Richard Candy1:23.5814
8Ian Banks1:56.3513
Female
1Sharon Mann1:31.2620
2Natalie Welch1:32.5519
3Catherine Thornton1:45.3518
4Tess Ryan1:59.2417

Calne Aquathlon Spring Series Race 3

Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
Male
1Ben Weston27:0220
2Ian Scott27:0919
3Andrew Gilbert31:3718
4Mike Mellard33:5817
5Gaz Hanna36:4916
Female
1Sue Hartley33:0820

Calne Aquathlon Spring Series Race 2

Male
Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
1Ian Scott27:2420
2Ben Weston27:3819
3Andrew Gilbert33:1418
4Mike Mellard34:3117
5Gaz Hanna38:5216
Female
1Sue Hartley34:3920

Calne Aquathlon Spring Series Race 1

Male   
Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
1Ian Scott26:5720
2Ben Weston28:1019
3Andrew Gilbert34:5718
4Ian Banks52:2017
Female
1Sue Hartley36:0420
2Leanne Weston36:1419
3Erika Masna39:2418