2018 Multi-Championship Races and Results

The 2018 Calne SMaRTT Multi-sport Championship will take place from February to November 2019.  There is a separate male and female championship.  The championship consists of 8 races, which have been selected to cover a range of events, from Sprint to Standard Distance Triathlon and Duathlon.  Members can select which races they wish to enter and will gain points for each finish as detailed below.  In addition, there are 40 bonus points available for additional races finished outside of the club championships.  These can be Aquathon, Duathlon or Triathlon and must be BTF, ITU or ETU accredited.

The aim of the Championship is to nominate events for a group of club triathletes can enter to promote the club and compete as a “team”.  In addition, having some experienced Club members at these events will provide support and encouragement to club members less experienced in, or new to the sport.

 

Club Rules for 2018 Triathlon Championship Points

Club members can enter as many of the races within the championships as they wish.  Points will be awarded as follows:

The club finisher with the fastest time will get 20 points and the second fastest 19 points and so on, up to the 20th finisher onwards who will all get 1 point.

Points are awarded separately for male and female finishers (i.e 20 points for first male and 20 points for first female etc.)  There is no allowance for the various age categories within the race.

Bonus points of 5 per race to be awarded on completion of a BTF recognised event, not included in the club championships.  This can be any distance and event covered by the BTF Rule Book.  Completion of these to be notified to the club secretary within a week of completion to ensure that the championship tables are kept current.

The championship standings are calculated by adding each individual’s points scored in all races completed.

In the event that two or more people have the same points at the end of the season, the championship will be shared.

To be eligible for championship points you must enter using Calne SMaRTT as your first claim club on the application form.

The male and female club championship standings will be updated after each race.

Multi-Sport Male Championship Table 2018

Name/Race NoCalne Aquathlon Race 1Calne Aquathlon Race 2Calne Aquathlon Race 3Oldbury White Horse TriathlonWestonbirt TriathlonBowood TriathlonPortishead Sprint TriathlonCotswold End of SeasonBowood DuathlonBonus PointsTotal
Andrew Gilbert1918192018191820113
Gaz Hanna15151719172020103
Mike Mellard161716181885
Stuart Welch1819201976
Lee Craddock1417161764
Ben Weston20202060
Tim Maloney1415151660
Andrew Lennox1716181951
Kevin Ockwell1616

Multi-Sport Female Championship Table 2018

Name/Race NoCalne Aquathlon Race 1Calne Aquathlon Race 2Calne Aquathlon Race 3Oldbury White Horse TriathlonWestonbirt TriathlonBowood TriathlonPortishead Sprint TriathlonCotswold End of Season TriathlonBowood DuathlonBonus PointsTotal
Leanne Weston192019202019117
Erika Masna1518171767
Ciara Blackstock20202060
Jemma Maloney19181956
Cathy Thornton17161851
Tess Ryan141615
19202049
Sue Hartley171835
Debbie Pearce1818
Catherine Cole1616
Helen Waran Barrett2016

Bowood Duathlon 2018

Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
Male
Female
1Helen Waran Barrett2.05:26:8020

Cotswold End of Season Triathlon 2018

Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
Male
1Andrew Gilbert2.37:58.9520
Female
1Tess Ryan3.56:53.1520

Portishead Triathlon 2018

Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
Male
1Gaz Hanna1:30:07.820
2Andrew Lennox1:31:57.519
3Andrew Gilbert1:35:15.818
Female
1Tess Ryan2:27:34.720

Westonbirt Triathlon 2018

Male   
Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
1Ben Weston1.12:26.420
2Stuart Welch1.16:24.019
3Andrew Gilbert1.19:03.218
4Gaz Hanna1.20:14.717
5Lee Craddock1.27:21.816
Female
1Leanne Weston1.27:27.220
2Tess Ryan2.03:11.919

Bowood Triathlon 2018

Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
Male
1Gaz Hanna1.29:1320
2Andrew Gilbert1.29:3619
3Mike Mellard1.37:0318
4Lee Craddock1.39:4417
5Tim Maloney1.50:1216
Female
1Ciara Blackstock1.24:4820
2Leanne Weston1.34.4919
3Cathy Thornton2.15:0718

Calne Aquathlon Spring Series Race 3

Male
Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
1Stuart Welch00.30:10.920
2Andrew Gilbert00.31:10.219
6Andrew Lennox00.33:01.718
3Gaz Hanna00.34:01.817
4Mike Mellard00.34:12.116
5Tim Maloney00.39:54.515
Female
1Ciara Blackstock00.29:25.920
2Leanne Weston00.34:19.919
3Jemma Maloney00.35:31.018
4Erika Masna00.39:02.117

Oldbury White Horse Triathlon 2018

Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
Male
1Andrew Gilbert20
2Gaz Hanna19
3Mike Mellard18
4Lee Craddock17
5Kevin Ockwell16
6Tim Maloney15
Female
1Leanne Weston20
2Jemma Maloney19
3Sue Hartley18
4Erika Masna17
5Cathy Thornton16
6Tess Ryan15

Calne Aquathlon Spring Series Race 2

Male
Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
1Ben Weston20
2Stuart Welch19
3Andrew Gilbert18
4Mike Mellard17
5Andrew Lennox16
6Gaz Hanna15
7Tim Maloney14
Female
1Leanne Weston20
2Jemma Maloney19
3Erika Masna18
4Cathy Thornton17
5Tess Ryan16

Calne Aquathlon Spring Series Race 1

Male   
Club PositionCompetitorFinish TimePoints
1Ben Weston27:8
20
2Andrew Gilbert31:4319
3Stuart Welch32:5918
4Andrew Lennox33:2317
5Mike Mellard33:4716
6Gaz Hanna35:415
7Lee Craddock37:2414
Female
1Ciara Blackstock30:420
2Leanne Weston34:4419
3Debbie Pearce34:5318
4Sue Hartley36:1617
5Catherine Cole38:5016
6Erika Masna42:2415
7Tess Ryan50:1514

Archive

2017 Multi-Sport Races and results